Cajeput oil is an essential oil extracted by steam-distillation of the leaves and twigs of the
Melaleuca leucadendron tree. Along with the tree species' that produce tea tree and niaouli oil,
Melaleuca leucadendron is a member of the genus Melaleuca. Cajeput oil is a clear, pale yellow liquid with a camphorous, fresh, minty odor. Cajeput oil is found in a wide array of cosmetic products such as facial astringents, topical creams and cleansers. Additionally, cajeput oil is a common ingredient massage therapists use in their formulations for added skin benefits in their topical applications. Please be advised this oil should not be used during pregnancy or breast feeding.