Pure Organic Hibiscus Powder

SKU 00119
$8.00
In stock
1
Product Details

COMMON NAME: Roselle

OTHER NAME: Sorrel, Ambashthaki

BOTANICAL NAME: Hibiscus sabdariffa L.

PLANT FAMILY: Malvaceae

PART USED: Dried Flowers Powder .

OVERVIEW: Hibiscus is one of the most common flower plants grown worldwide. There are more than 300 species of hibiscus around the world, roselle is one of them.

PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: The dried calyx contains the flavonoids gossypetin, hibiscetine and sabdaretine. ThHIBIe major pigment, formerly reported as hibiscin, has been identified as daphniphylline. Small amounts of myrtillin (delphinidin 3- monoglucoside), chrysanthenin (cyanidin 3- monoglucoside) and delphinidin are also present.

PRECAUTIONS: None known.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

MORE INFO

https://pureorganichenna.com/hibiscus/

Save this product for later