BUY PURE ORGANIC AYURVEDIC HERBS ON OUR STORE!

Ayurvedic Herbs for Hair Health

MY NATURAL HAIR JOURNEY

NATURAL HAIR CARE

BUY CULTIVATORS ORGANIC HERBAL HAIR COLOR ON AMAZON!

Organic Herbal Hair Colors

Pure Organic Henna and Jagua

COVID-19 Update

Dear customers,

We are Open now. We don’t have a storefront or studio. We can come to you! We are Mobile West LA. Accepting clients off site with all necessary precautions. Please call at (310) 994 9505 or to book on line click here for private appointments or small parties. Follow us on Instagram @pureorganichenna or Facebook

Our online store is open 24/7 where we offer fresh products made to order. We sell henna cones and henna powder with everything you need to mix your own paste if you like. Don’t forget to order your fresh henna, jagua and ayurvedic herbs for hair! We offer curve side pick up in W LA Click here to go to our store now.

Thank you for your support.

Margarita and Richard

PURE ORGANIC HENNA AND JAGUA BODY ART

POHJ-Jagua-4

Check out all our Reviews!

Click down below so you can find what customers are saying about us.

Reviews

Our Reviews

Our Mission is to produce the highest quality organic body art products by using 100% natural ingredients and provide artistic inspiration that promotes creative self-expression while deepening the connection to your body and soul.

Amateur Henna Kits DIY

HOW TO MIX HENNA
Learn how to DIY! Just click in the image below to find the video on how to mix henna at home and the free recipe to download!

Summer Time

Pure Organic Cassia Powder

SKU 00116
$8.00
In stock
1
Product Details

COMMON NAME: Neutral Henna

OTHER NAME: Cassia, Matura tea tree, Ranawara, Avaram Senna.

BOTANICAL NAME: Cassia auriculata L.

PLANT FAMILY: Fabaceae

SYNONYMS: Senna auriculata (L.) Roxb.

PART USED: Dried Leaf Powder.

OVERVIEW: Cassia auriculata is an evergreen shrub that grows in many parts of India and in other parts of Asia. The flower, leaves, stem, root, and unripe fruit are used for treatment, especially in Ayurvedic medicine.

INTRODUCTION: Cassia auriculata is a shrub reaching upto 2 meters of height. The leaves are harvested, dried, and ground into a powder to make hairs healthy, thick, shiny without changing hair color. It is the hair-conditioning herb also known to help with hair loss that is often marketed as “neutral henna.” “Neutral henna” is neither neutral nor henna! It’s Cassia auriculata. It coats hair strands like a glaze, smoothing the cuticle.

PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: The active component is an anthraquinone derivative called chrysophanic acid (1,8-Dihydroxy-3-methylanthraquinone), also called chrysophanol.

PRECAUTIONS: None known.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Cassia Obovata (also known as neutral henna or senna) is a natural Ayurvedic herb.

Cassia strengthens hair roots stimulating hair growth and thickens hair leaving it strong and healthy. Cassia is also a brilliant hair shine conditioner that will leave you with glossy shining hair particularly if blonde colored hair. Blonde Hair Dye Conditioner: cassia obovata only.

This Ayurvedic herb will leave your hair glossy, stronger, thicker, dandruff-free, and healthy. Cassia Obovata gives you all the benefits of henna without color results on dark hair tones. For those with light shades of hair such as blond, strawberry blond or grey hairs the cassia will color your hair and give you the perfect uplift to your natural hair tone.
Pure Organic Cassia will not get golden tones for every person's hair. It's a half chance it could work for your hair. It can be tough for grays. This treatment is semi-permanent and only lasts 2-3 weeks.

There are many hair tones you can achieve when using Cassia Obovata such as:

  • golden blond
  • strawberry blond (along with henna)
  • copper (along with henna)

MORE INFO

https://pureorganichenna.com/cassia/

Save this product for later