Pure Organic Ashwaganda Powder

SKU 00114
$8.00
In stock
1
Product Details

COMMON NAME: Ashwagandha

OTHER NAME: winter cherry, ashvagandha

BOTANICAL NAME: Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal

PLANT FAMILY: Solanaceae

OVERVIEW: Dehydrated Roots Powder.

INTRODUCTION: Ashwagandha is stunning in appearance and of vital importance in Ayurveda or Indian medicine. Ashwagandha has a long history, about 4000 years, as a holistic herb used to treat a variety of ailments. Ashwagandha plant itself is a hardy small woody shrub with small flowers and distinctive red seeds. Ashwagandha benefits our health in various ways.

PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: Alkaloids, steroids, and saponins represent major groups of secondary constituents found in ashwagandha. The bioactive compounds include ashwagandhine, cuscohygrine, anahygrine, tropine, withaferin A, withanolides, withasomniferin, withasomidienone, withasomniferols, withanone, withaniol, sitoindosides, and acylsteryl glucosides.

PRECAUTIONS: None known.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

ASHWAGANDHA FOR HAIR

TYPE OF INGREDIENT: Adaptogen (stress and inflammation reducer)

MAIN BENEFITS: Reduces stress, eases anxiety, and can prevent hair loss

WHO SHOULD USE IT: In general, anyone who is experiencing stress-related hair shedding or hair loss. It may interact with some medications, so a doctor should be consulted before use. Pregnant or nursing women, and those who are immunosuppressed, have diabetes, or have problems with their blood pressure or thyroid should not use ashwagandha.

HOW OFTEN CAN YOU USE IT: Ashwagandha can be apply it directly to the scalp as a paste or mix it with your shampoo.

WORKS WELL WITH: A healthy diet and stress-reducing activities

Benefits of Ashwagandha for Hair

Ashwagandha can prevent hair loss by targeting one of its main sources: stress. By reducing inflammation, this root provides mood-boosting energy and alleviates anxiety. As Reslan explains, “Stress creates inflammation in the body and sends your body into

MORE INFO

https://pureorganichenna.com/ashwagandha/

Save this product for later