Highest quality all natural products for hair and body art
Pure Organic Sidr Ziziphus Powder
COMMON NAME: Sidr
OTHER NAME: Common jujube
BOTANICAL NAME: Ziziphus jujuba Mill.
PLANT FAMILY: Rhamnaceae
PART USED: Dried Leaf Powder.
OVERVIEW: Traditionally leaves are of high therapeutic value.
PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: Carbohydrates, fat, protein, amino acids, anthocyanins from fruit, seeds and leaves. Leucocyanidin from bark. Rutin and ziziphinfrom leaves.
PRECAUTIONS: None known.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. People with severe allergic reactions to latex may also be allergic to zizyphus. Patch test before using!
Ziziphus is a plant that grows widely in desert areas. The plant has religious significance as well it is believed to be the plant from which Christ’s crown of thorns was made. It is documented in hadith literature to have been used by the Prophet Muhammad as well. Sedr is used in Ayurvedic medicine as well as traditional Middle Eastern medicine. Sedr leaves are known to be effective for treating inflammation to skin rashes. The fruit of the plant is consumed widely across the world and is highly beneficial in treating skin diseases.
The leaves of zizyphus spina christi contain saponin glycosides, christinin A, B, C and D. Zizyphus spina christi leaves were used as a shampoo and body wash in the Middle East, the Arabian Peninsula and Persia. The saponins cleaned skin and hair, and anti-microbials had inhibitory and bactericidal activity against Gram-positive microorganisms on skin and scalp.